Who we are
Longtail UX Pty Ltd of 28 Montague Street, Balmain, NSW, 2041, Australia is the Data Controller. Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Angela Morrow. Contact telephone number +61 2 9181 5724

Our approach to managing private information
This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use and protect any information that you give us when you use our website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy policy is effective from 21st May 2018.

We respect your privacy and so promise to:

  • Use your personal information to only provide you with information or service you have requested
  • Keep your data safe, secure and process it in a secure way
  • Assist you to change your mind at any time about the communications you have registered to receive

Why do we collect, use and process your personal information?
We need to collect data and personal information from you to provide you with the information and services you request from us.

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • Contact details including; name, email address, phone number, job title and company name

We will only use your personal information for the purposes you have permitted and we will not share it for marketing purposes outside of Longtail UX Pty Ltd unless you have given us permission to do so. If this practice changes in the future, we will update this policy to identify the non-agent third parties and provide an opt-out option.

Every time you visit our website, we may also automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including: the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, log in details to our website, time zone settings, browser plug-in types and versions, operating systems and platforms, etc
  • Visit information, including; Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) of the websites that you came through to our website and which pages you visited (including date and time); our website page response times, download errors, length of visits to pages, visit duration, page interaction information and methods used to exit our site

Where your information is stored
Your data is stored on secure servers operated by us, and will be managed using the robust security measures described below.

Your data may also be saved with trusted third parties solely for the purposes you have provided it to us.

Your personal information may be copied or transferred by us or our trusted third party data processors outside of the EU. We take steps that, in the event your personal information is stored outside the EU that controls are in place to protect in accordance EU and UK data protection and privacy regulations.

Security and storage of personal information
We will keep your personal information safe and secure.

When you give your personal information to us, we will process and use that data in accordance with our responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and other relevant legislation.

If you provide payment information, we create payment instructions and pass them to our payment gateway provider in a secure manner. We do not retain your payment details.

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct usage of information, we monitor and adjust our physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal data whilst in our care, or in the care of any outside suppliers with whom we may contract to process your data on our behalf. Any third party suppliers are under strict contractual terms to mirror the security policies that we currently have in place.

How long will we keep your personal information?
Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for a period of twenty four months or for as long as we have a legitimate reason to contact you. We continually review the data records we have and should we learn that we have not received contact from you we will ask if you wish to keep hearing from us. If we do not receive a reply or opt in we will remove your data.

Your rights
Under GDPR regulations, you have rights regarding your personal information we retain.

Please email info@longtailux.com with requests regarding any or all of your rights.

  • The right to be informed We inform you about how we manage your information in our Privacy Policy
  • The right of access You are entitled to know what information we have regarding you
  • The right to rectification You are entitled to have the information regarding you corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to erasure You have the right to request we remove your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing You have the right to block or suppress processing of your information we manage
  • The right to data portability You are able to transfer or copy your information from one IT environment to another, safely and securely
  • The right to object You may object to how we manage your information by contacting us
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling You have the right not to be a subject of a decision based on automated processing
    Further information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Controlling your personal information
You have the right under EU regulation and Privacy Shield to see what information we hold about you. If you want to exercise this right, please make an application to us in writing or contact us by email with a request regarding any or all of your rights.

We may ask you to provide us with sufficient information so that we can be sure of your identity.

If you would like to proceed with a request to see what data we hold about you, please email info@longtailux.com:

We hope you will benefit from all the communications we send to you, but if at any time you change your mind, you may unsubscribe. If you have given us permission to contact you and you change your mind please email info@longtailux.com let us know and we’ll unsubscribe you.

If we do not hear from you, we will assume that the information you provide to us is accurate and up-to-date and that you are happy for us to continue to use the information to send you any communications you have requested.

Other websites
If you follow a link from our site to another this Privacy Policy will no longer apply. We are not responsible for the personal information handling practices of any third party sites.

We do encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of all websites that you visit.

Our use of Cookies
We use Cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website to help us improve your experience of our website and our services.

For detailed information regarding the Cookies we use and the purposes we use them for, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may change this policy to meet regulatory requirements and ensure best practice. All changes to this policy will be published on this page. Please check this page from time to time to ensure that you remain happy.

Cookie Policy

Our use of Cookies
We use cookies on our website.

What is a Cookie?
A cookie is a piece of information, like a tag, that’s stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit our website. It can help identify the device you use whenever you visit us, so we can remember who you are.

Cookies are used by websites including ours, to provide you with a better experience when you visit our website and for other reasons, including remembering your preferences. Cookies also help us understand how visitors use our site, for example, what pages they view and for how long, this assists us to create a better site for everyone to experience.

To make the best use of our website, on whichever device you use, you’ll need to make sure your web browser is set to accept cookies.

What Cookies are there?
There are two types of Cookie:

  • Session Cookie
  • Persistent Cookie

Session Cookies are temporary. They start working once a visitor begins using our site and are deleted once the visitors browser is closed.

Persistent Cookies will remain on a visitors device until the time set for the Cookie to expire passes or the Cookie is purposely deleted. These types of Cookies are activated each time a visitor returns to our site.

Cookies fall into four categories;

  1. Strictly necessary
  2. Performance
  3. Functionality
  4. Targeting/Advertising

Strictly necessary Cookies
These types of Cookies are required for a visitor to use our website, for example to navigation and to use the features we have made available. These Cookies do not collect information about you and cannot be used to identify you or used for marketing purposes.

Performance Cookies
These types of Cookies assist us to understand how visitors use our website. They do not contain or collect any personal information and are only used to help us improve the visitor experience on our website.

Functionality Cookies
These types of Cookies enable visitors to customise how a website operates for them. Functionality Cookies can remember and auto insert Usernames, set a website’s language preference and storing your used preferences on Your Account page.

Targeting/Advertising Cookies
These types of Cookies allow websites to deliver relevant advertisements to you. Targeting/Advertising Cookies are ‘1st party’, placed on a website by its owner or ‘3rd party’, when a website owner has given permission to an alternative organisation for the Cookie to be placed on its site, often an advertising network.

Why do we use Cookies?
We use Cookies to:

  • Provide visitors with the best experience possible when on our websites
  • Learn about how our site is visited and used so that we can continue to improve it

What Cookies do we use?
Includes but may be not exclusive to;

Analytics and Tracking

  • Google Analytics
  • Google Universal Analytics
  • Google Analytics Enhanced Ecommerce
  • Google Conversion Tracking
  • Google Optimize 360
  • New Relic
  • Hotjar
  • Facebook Signal
  • Facebook Pixel

Advertising

  • Google Remarketing
  • DoubleClick.Net
  • Facebook Custom Audiences
  • AppNexus

How you can manage your Cookies
We do not recommend rejecting the use of Cookies or deleting them.

However, when you visit our website, if you have set your browser to reject the use of Cookies, your experience and capabilities of using our website will be diminished.

If you prefer to manage Cookies using your browser settings these links will provide you with information:

How to manage Cookies in Chrome
How to manage Cookies in Safari
How to manage Cookies in Firefox
How to manage Cookies in Explorer

Please also remember that if you choose to turn off targeting/advertising Cookies you will still see advertising on the internet. However, it does mean that the advertising you see on websites may not be tailored to your likely interests or preferences on the web browser you are currently using.

Links to other websites
We may provide links to external resources that we believe to be useful to you. These links will lead you to websites managed by third parties that operate using different policies.

Should you click on one of these links you will be leaving the Longtail UX site for a site over which we have no control.